Flat Preloader Icon
[…] As additional support for this finding, the Court pointed to Section 367f of the Illinois Insurance Code. Disabled firefighters who do not qualify for PSEBA benefits, may nevertheless qualify for continuation of coverage pursuant to section 367f of the Illinois Insurance Code, the firemen’s continuance privilege, and pay the premiums for continued group insurance coverage. The Court’s basis for examining the Insurance Code in a PSEBA case stems from a well-established rule that statutes related to the same subject matter are to be read in conjunction with each other. Section 367f provides that a municipality’s group accident and health insurance for firemen employed by said municipality shall provide “for the election of continued group insurance coverage for the retirement or disability period of each fireman who is insured under the provisions of the group policy.” [vii] Section 367f also provides as follows:

If a person electing continued coverage under this Section becomes eligible for [M]edicare coverage, benefits under the group policy may continue as a supplement to the [M]edicare coverage upon payment of any required premiums to maintain the benefits of the group policy as supplemental coverage[viii]

Any employee eligible for PSEBA health benefits who becomes eligible for Medicare would have to take Medicare for primary coverage.  The coverage offered by the employing municipality would become a secondary, “supplemental coverage.”